11 Jan
2:53

Little Mix

By: Aliza Wajid

 

When I wasn’t really interested in LM (short form of little mix) I use to think that why do people listen to their songs??Their songs are so boring. They sound so childish and really girly….WITHOUT even knowing about them!! But one day a miracle happened and I randomly watched one of their live performances and suddenly fell in love with them….and now when I think about it I feel ashamed of myself for thinking this way about them….These girls are literally 100% talented and 100% underrated too…And this makes me so mad!!So I thought why not tell the world about these four amazing human beings…

 

Formation and Debut:

Formation:

Little Mix was formed in a television music competition franchise called “The X Factor”. They actually auditioned individually but the judges put them together and that when their journey began….And they officially won the show and became the first ever group in the history of x factor to win the show.

 

Debut:

After winning the X factor they debuted with their song “Wings” under SYCO music. Their single was no.1 on UKs Chart with 134 million views on VEVO account. Their first ever album called “DNA” bowed at no.4 on the billboard 200 Chart which makes it the highest debut ever for a British female group breaking the record of “ Spice Girls”.

 

Albums:

Little mix currently has four studio albums:

DNA: 750.000

Salute: 535.000

Get Weird: 566.000

Glory Days: 1250.000

 

Highest Achievements:

Little Mix currently have two Teen choice Awards for “Choice International Artist” and “Choice Music Break out Artist”, A kids choice award for “Favorite Global Music Star”, MTV Europe Music Award for best UK and Ireland act, Two Glamour awards for “Music act of the year” and “Band”, Radio Disney Music Award for “Best Breakup Song” and their BIGGEST achievement till now A BRIT Award (A British Grammy) for “British Single”.

 

Official Merch:

Little Mix currently have two fragrances called “Gold Magic” and “Wishmaker” the normal edition and the Party edition. They also have two books called “Ready to Fly” and “Our World”.

 

Now about the beautiful ladies of Little Mix

 

Perrie Edwards:

Perrie Louise Edwards was born on 10 July 1993 (age 24), and raised in the Whiteleas neighborhood of South Shields, Tyne and Wear.

Audition Song: ‘You Oughta Know’ by Alanis Morissette’.

Nicknames: Her nicknames are Pez, Perrie Winkle

Shocking facts:

She has no sense of smell and Perrie has a tiny esophagus so she can’t swallow anything larger than a grain of rice – she can’t take medicine in the form of pills!

 

Jade Thirlwall:

Jade Amelia Thirlwall was born on 26 December 1992 (age 24), [136] and raised in the Laygate neighborhood of South Shields, Tyne and Wear.

Audition song: She auditioned for season five of X Factor in 2008 and 2010 with The Beatles’ song, “I Want to Hold Your Hand,” but was not selected but she tried again in 2011 got selected.

Nickname: Poopey

Shocking facts:

She struggled with anorexia nervosa after experiencing bullying at school and the death of her grandfather, she has a peanut allergy and she has never burped in her life.

 

Leigh Anne Pinnock:

Leigh-Anne Pinnock was born on 4 October 1991 (age 25), and raised in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.

Audition song: Her first audition was “Only Girl (In the World)” by Rihanna.

Nickname: ‘Betsy’ and ‘Special Princess’ ‘Fresh Princess’ and Fiery Mix.

Shocking Facts: Leigh-Anne hates heights. In February 2015, Pinnock launched a Tumblr fashion blog called “Leigh Loves”

 

Jesy Nelson:

Jessica Louise Nelson was born on 14 June 1991 (age 26), [123] and raised in Romford, east London to parents John Nelson and Janice White.

She is the oldest in the group.

Audition song: “Bust Your Windows”.

Nicknames: Jesminda and Swagger mix

Shocking facts: She was bullied on the Internet during the early Live Shows of X-Factor and has spoken about her experiences to inspire others.

 

Facebooktwitter
« »